KPA1500 v. 2.10

classic Classic list List threaded Threaded
6 messages Options
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

KPA1500 v. 2.10

Elecraft mailing list
After loading v.2.10 the LEDs seem to show the correct power level at or near the 1500 watt level.  At reduced power levels the LEDs stream faster but seem to also show the correct power level.The blue display window does not show the correct power level.  It consistently shows a very low power level.  Roy Morris  W4WFB
______________________________________________________________
Elecraft mailing list
Home: http://mailman.qth.net/mailman/listinfo/elecraft
Help: http://mailman.qth.net/mmfaq.htm
Post: mailto:[hidden email]

This list hosted by: http://www.qsl.net
Please help support this email list: http://www.qsl.net/donate.html
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: KPA1500 v. 2.10

Roy Koeppe
Thanks for that report Roy. Notice the same defect here in the digital
display. I have only worked CW mode so far, and the power reading is erratic
and varies with 'duty cycle' -- a string of dots causes a very low reading,
while a string of dashes is more accurate and less erratic. Do hope a
correction is provided for us soon.

73,   Roy  Koeppe   K6XK


-----Original Message-----
From: Roy Morris, Jr. via Elecraft
Sent: Saturday, March 30, 2019 10:57 PM
To: Elecraft Reflector
Subject: [Elecraft] KPA1500 v. 2.10

After loading v.2.10 the LEDs seem to show the correct power level at or
near the 1500 watt level.  At reduced power levels the LEDs stream faster
but seem to also show the correct power level.The blue display window does
not show the correct power level.  It consistently shows a very low power
level.  Roy Morris  W4WFB


______________________________________________________________
Elecraft mailing list
Home: http://mailman.qth.net/mailman/listinfo/elecraft
Help: http://mailman.qth.net/mmfaq.htm
Post: mailto:[hidden email]

This list hosted by: http://www.qsl.net
Please help support this email list: http://www.qsl.net/donate.html
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: KPA1500 v. 2.10 addendom

Roy Koeppe
Discovered another anomaly...the digital SWR display changes from example,
1.1 to 1 with key down, to 1.0 to 1 with key up as left in its 'memory'
reading after sending is stopped. The LED SWR meter does not always
correspond perfectly with the digital display also now.

Roy  K6XK


-----Original Message-----
From: Roy Koeppe
Sent: Sunday, March 31, 2019 5:15 AM
To: Elecraft Reflector
Subject: Re: [Elecraft] KPA1500 v. 2.10

Thanks for that report Roy. Notice the same defect here in the digital
display. I have only worked CW mode so far, and the power reading is erratic
and varies with 'duty cycle' -- a string of dots causes a very low reading,
while a string of dashes is more accurate and less erratic. Do hope a
correction is provided for us soon.

73,   Roy  Koeppe   K6XK


-----Original Message-----
From: Roy Morris, Jr. via Elecraft
Sent: Saturday, March 30, 2019 10:57 PM
To: Elecraft Reflector
Subject: [Elecraft] KPA1500 v. 2.10

After loading v.2.10 the LEDs seem to show the correct power level at or
near the 1500 watt level.  At reduced power levels the LEDs stream faster
but seem to also show the correct power level.The blue display window does
not show the correct power level.  It consistently shows a very low power
level.  Roy Morris  W4WFB


______________________________________________________________
Elecraft mailing list
Home: http://mailman.qth.net/mailman/listinfo/elecraft
Help: http://mailman.qth.net/mmfaq.htm
Post: mailto:[hidden email]

This list hosted by: http://www.qsl.net
Please help support this email list: http://www.qsl.net/donate.html 


______________________________________________________________
Elecraft mailing list
Home: http://mailman.qth.net/mailman/listinfo/elecraft
Help: http://mailman.qth.net/mmfaq.htm
Post: mailto:[hidden email]

This list hosted by: http://www.qsl.net
Please help support this email list: http://www.qsl.net/donate.html
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: KPA1500 v. 2.10 addendom 2

Roy Koeppe
Seems that the ammeter current is also much more erratic reading now while
sending CW.

Roy

-----Original Message-----
From: Roy Koeppe
Sent: Sunday, March 31, 2019 5:44 AM
To: Elecraft Reflector
Subject: Re: [Elecraft] KPA1500 v. 2.10 addendom

Discovered another anomaly...the digital SWR display changes from example,
1.1 to 1 with key down, to 1.0 to 1 with key up as left in its 'memory'
reading after sending is stopped. The LED SWR meter does not always
correspond perfectly with the digital display also now.

Roy  K6XK


-----Original Message-----
From: Roy Koeppe
Sent: Sunday, March 31, 2019 5:15 AM
To: Elecraft Reflector
Subject: Re: [Elecraft] KPA1500 v. 2.10

Thanks for that report Roy. Notice the same defect here in the digital
display. I have only worked CW mode so far, and the power reading is erratic
and varies with 'duty cycle' -- a string of dots causes a very low reading,
while a string of dashes is more accurate and less erratic. Do hope a
correction is provided for us soon.

73,   Roy  Koeppe   K6XK


-----Original Message-----
From: Roy Morris, Jr. via Elecraft
Sent: Saturday, March 30, 2019 10:57 PM
To: Elecraft Reflector
Subject: [Elecraft] KPA1500 v. 2.10

After loading v.2.10 the LEDs seem to show the correct power level at or
near the 1500 watt level.  At reduced power levels the LEDs stream faster
but seem to also show the correct power level.The blue display window does
not show the correct power level.  It consistently shows a very low power
level.  Roy Morris  W4WFB


______________________________________________________________
Elecraft mailing list
Home: http://mailman.qth.net/mailman/listinfo/elecraft
Help: http://mailman.qth.net/mmfaq.htm
Post: mailto:[hidden email]

This list hosted by: http://www.qsl.net
Please help support this email list: http://www.qsl.net/donate.html


______________________________________________________________
Elecraft mailing list
Home: http://mailman.qth.net/mailman/listinfo/elecraft
Help: http://mailman.qth.net/mmfaq.htm
Post: mailto:[hidden email]

This list hosted by: http://www.qsl.net
Please help support this email list: http://www.qsl.net/donate.html 


______________________________________________________________
Elecraft mailing list
Home: http://mailman.qth.net/mailman/listinfo/elecraft
Help: http://mailman.qth.net/mmfaq.htm
Post: mailto:[hidden email]

This list hosted by: http://www.qsl.net
Please help support this email list: http://www.qsl.net/donate.html
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: KPA1500 v. 2.10

Torrey Mitchell
In reply to this post by Elecraft mailing list
My observations are similar.
With 2.10, the LED peaks now consistently match the numerical readings on my LP-700 digital power meter, The blue LCD power readings no longer reflect PEAK power on sideband.  Rather they go up & down in a blur and thus are unreadable.  In key down tune operations, the LCD power numbers accurately match the LP-700.

73 Torrey N9PY (#52)

-----Original Message-----
From: [hidden email] <[hidden email]> On Behalf Of Roy Morris, Jr. via Elecraft
Sent: Saturday, March 30, 2019 10/22:57 PM
To: Elecraft Reflector <[hidden email]>
Subject: [Elecraft] KPA1500 v. 2.10

After loading v.2.10 the LEDs seem to show the correct power level at or near the 1500 watt level.  At reduced power levels the LEDs stream faster but seem to also show the correct power level. The blue display window does not show the correct power level.  It consistently shows a very low power level.  Roy Morris  W4WFB ______________________________________________________________
Elecraft mailing list
Home: http://mailman.qth.net/mailman/listinfo/elecraft
Help: http://mailman.qth.net/mmfaq.htm
Post: mailto:[hidden email]

This list hosted by: http://www.qsl.net
Please help support this email list: http://www.qsl.net/donate.html

______________________________________________________________
Elecraft mailing list
Home: http://mailman.qth.net/mailman/listinfo/elecraft
Help: http://mailman.qth.net/mmfaq.htm
Post: mailto:[hidden email]

This list hosted by: http://www.qsl.net
Please help support this email list: http://www.qsl.net/donate.html
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: KPA1500 v. 2.10

Eric Swartz - WA6HHQ, Elecraft
Administrator
In reply to this post by Elecraft mailing list
Yes, we agree - the delay and averaging for forward power for just the LCD
display was incorrectly set to too low of a value in 2.10.

Fortunately this is only a LCD display issue and does not impact the Power/SWR
bargraph or internal operations of the amp.

We'll get this fixed in a new f/w update this week.

Eric
/elecraft.com/

On 3/30/2019 8:57 PM, Roy Morris, Jr. via Elecraft wrote:
> After loading v.2.10 the LEDs seem to show the correct power level at or near the 1500 watt level.  At reduced power levels the LEDs stream faster but seem to also show the correct power level.The blue display window does not show the correct power level.  It consistently shows a very low power level.  Roy Morris  W4WFB

______________________________________________________________
Elecraft mailing list
Home: http://mailman.qth.net/mailman/listinfo/elecraft
Help: http://mailman.qth.net/mmfaq.htm
Post: mailto:[hidden email]

This list hosted by: http://www.qsl.net
Please help support this email list: http://www.qsl.net/donate.html